Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus boutton

Lutjanus bouttonis commonly referred to as Moluccan snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto. New Britain, Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12823 
AphiaID:
276527 
Scientific:
Lutjanus boutton 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Moluccan Snapper 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > boutton (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
29,4°C - 31,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-28 13:23:03 

Info

Synonyms:
Diacope bottonensis (Cuvier, 1828)
Holocentrus boutton (Lacepède, 1802)
Lutianus luzonius (Evermann & Seale, 1907)
Mesoprion melanospilos (Bleeker, 1853)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss