Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus synagris


Profile

lexID:
5414 
AphiaID:
159800 
Scientific:
Lutjanus synagris 
German:
Schnaper 
English:
Lane Snapper 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > synagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, French Guiana, Panama, Guatemala, Uruguay, Columbia, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Jamaica, Haiti, Cuba, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Grenada, Honduras, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Sydamerika , USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 400 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Worms, Rock shrimps, Amphipods, Hummer, Krabbor, Mysis, Räkor, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-07 14:05:22 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Lutjanus synagris lives around coral reefs and on vegetated sandy areas in the Caribbean.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Feed on small fish, crustaceans, worms, squits and snails.

Accepts clear and turbid water and forms large aggregations.

Synonyms:
Lutianus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lutjanus aubrieti Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus aubrietii Desmarest, 1823
Lutjanus brachypterus Cope, 1871
Mesoprion uninotatus Cuvier, 1828
Neomaenis megalophthalmus Evermann & Marsh, 1900
Prionodes sanctiandrewsi Fowler, 1944
Sparus synagris Linnaeus, 1758
Sparus vermicularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus synagris (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus synagris

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus synagris