Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus madras

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12835 
AphiaID:
218478 
Scientific:
Lutjanus madras 
German:
Indischer Schnapper 
English:
Indian Snapper 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > madras (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Laccadive Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Raja Amat, Maumere, India, Papua, Timor Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Andamanska Havet, Bangladesh, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Papua Nya Guinea, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, Västpapua 
Sea depth:
5 - 90 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Carnivore, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-02 13:41:17 

Husbandry

Lutjanus madras inhabits coral reefs, including areas with low coral outcrops, sponges and sea whips (gorgonians).
This snapper is often misidentified as Lutjanus lutjanus (Bloch, 1790).

The snappers are not important for the aquarium, but they do have their charm for sport fishermen.

Synonym: Mesoprion madras (Valenciennes, 1831)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus madras

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus madras