Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus gibbus


Profile

lexID:
2699 
AphiaID:
218480 
Scientific:
Lutjanus gibbus 
German:
Buckel-Schnapper 
English:
Humpback Red Snapper, Paddletail Snapper, 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > gibbus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Kiribati, Tasmanien, Brunei Darussalam, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Cambodia, Réunion , Tokelau, Vietnam, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Yemen, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Caroline Island, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Eritrea, Line Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, the Society Islands, India, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Nauru, Amerikanska Samoa, Amiralitetsöarna, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangaii öar, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Okinawa, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frysfoder (Större storlek), Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-27 16:08:48 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Anthias heraldi Schultz, 1953
Diacope axillaris Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope borensis Cuvier, 1828
Diacope coccinea Cuvier, 1828
Diacope lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope melanura Rüppell, 1838
Diacope rosea Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope striata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope tiea Lesson, 1831
Genyoroge bidens MacLeay, 1882
Lutianus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Lutianus tahitiensis Seale, 1906
Lutjanus coccineus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus comoriensis Fourmanoir, 1957
Mesoprion janthinurus Bleeker, 1854
Sciaena gibba Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus gibbus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus gibbus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus gibbus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.