Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus buccanella


Profile

lexID:
12904 
AphiaID:
159794 
Scientific:
Lutjanus buccanella 
German:
Schwarzflossenschnapper 
English:
Blackfin Snapper, Black Spot Snapper 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > buccanella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Panama, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, East cost of USA, Barbados, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 273 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Weight:
14 kg 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Predatory, Isopods, Carnivore, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Svamp, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:27:29 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Lutianus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus bucanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion buccanella (Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion caudanotatus (Poey, 1851)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus buccanella

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus buccanella