Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon mitratus Mitrafjärilsfisk


Profile

lexID:
1332 
AphiaID:
218723 
Scientific:
Chaetodon mitratus 
German:
Indischer Falterfisch 
English:
Indian Butterflyfish 
Category:
Fjärilsfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > mitratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1860 
Occurrence:
Comores, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Indiska Oceanen, Julöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Seychellerna , Sumatra 
Sea depth:
22 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Korall (Polyper), Matspecialist, Mysis, Räkfoder, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-16 21:20:12 

Husbandry

Günther, 1860

Chaetodon mitratus also known as the Indian butterflyfish is known only from Mauritius, Reunion, Madagascar, Amirante, Christmas Island, and Cocos-Keeling Atoll south of Sumatra. Probably widely distributed around the islands of the tropical Indian Ocean.

Not that much is known of the Indian butterflyfish. He is a deep-dwelling butterfly, but recent observations indicate that it can form small groups of up to 5 individuals and inhabits steep outer reef drop-offs in rubble areas or among growths of black coral and sea fans.

Chaetodon mitratus is oviparous and should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.





Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon mitratus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Rohleder am 09.03.11#2
Ein mir bekannter Aquarianer hält diesen Fisch in seinem überwiegend mit Steinkorallen besetztem Becken ohne jegliche Probleme. Auch andere Korallen werden nicht belästigt. Es ist ein Allesfresser, der ohne Probleme an Trockenfutter geht. Sollte allerdings sehr abwechlungsreich gefüttert werden.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean to Christmas Island, off Western Australia; 12 cm; rare
Most close to C.burgessi but yellow overall; deepwater species, 40 meters or more; very hardy, and takes food immediately
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon mitratus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon mitratus