Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon rafflesii Storfjällig fjärilsfisk


Profile

lexID:
453 
AphiaID:
273357 
Scientific:
Chaetodon rafflesii 
German:
Großschuppen-Falterfisch 
English:
Latticed Butterflyfish, Latticed Butterfly-fish, Latticed Coralfish, Raffles' Coralfish, Lattice Butterflyfish 
Category:
Fjärilsfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > rafflesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 
Occurrence:
India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Maumere, Niue, Timor Sea, Tuvalu, Coral reefs, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Cebu ((Philippines), Vietnam, the Nicobar Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lombok, Myanmar, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Bunaken (Norra Indonesien), Centrala Stilla Havet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Kokosöarna, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Tulamben, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 31,4°C 
Food:
Worms, Carnivore, Sea anemones, Artemia, Cyklops, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Korall (Polyper), Krill, Musselkött, Mysis, Norialger, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-06 07:29:08 

Husbandry

Anonymous [Bennett], 1830

Chaetodon rafflesi also commonly referred as the Latticed Butterflyfish and as Raffle's Butterflyfish, is yellow with dark scale margins giving a lattice-like appearance. It has a black eye band and a blue patch between the eyes; the tail has a black vertical stripe. Clearly distinguishable by the colour pattern. The similar Chaetodon semeion has a dorsal fin filament and no black band on tail.

Chaetodon rafflesi is widly distributed in the Indo-Pacific, from Sri Lanka to the Tuamoto Archipelago, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau to the eastern Caroline Islands in Micronesia, around coral reefs in northern and southern Taiwan.

In the wild Raffle's Butterflyfish living in area with good hard coral cover, mainly on back reef and reef front. It will prey on hard and soft corals, zoanthids, and/or anemones. If the fish is asleep or stressed, it will get a dark spot on the front of the body.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon rafflesi (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Chaetodon dahli Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon princeps Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon rafflesi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon rafflessi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon sebae Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Pair


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon rafflesii

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon rafflesii