Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chaetodon trifascialis

Chaetodon trifascialisis commonly referred to as Acropora Butterfly, Chevroned Butterflyfish, Rightangle Butterflyfish, Right-angled Butterfly-fish, Triangulate Butterflyfish, V-lined Butterflyfish, Chevron butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: 6 - Mycket svår. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1528 
AphiaID:
218719 
Scientific:
Chaetodon trifascialis 
German:
Sparren-Falterfisch 
English:
Acropora Butterfly, Chevroned Butterflyfish, Rightangle Butterflyfish, Right-angled Butterfly-fish, Triangulate Butterflyfish, V-lined Butterflyfish, Chevron Butterflyfish 
Category:
Fjärilsfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > trifascialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 21:14:43 

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Chaetodon trifascialis also commonly referred as the Chevroned Butterflyfish is widly ditributed to the Indo-West and Central Pacific, from East Africa, north to Japan, south to Australia, he has a white body with black chevron markings on the side. A black bar passes through the eye and the caudal fin is black with a yellow margin. Juvenile Chevroned Butterflyfish are similar to the adults, except they have a yellow caudal fin and a black bar across the rear of the body.

The Chevroned Butterflyfish inhabit inshore and offshore coral reefs and lagoons.Mostly seen as a solitary individual as well as in pairs. Chaetodon trifascialis is highly territorial and will defend its territory from other coral-eating butterflyfishes and members of its own species. The Chevroned Butterflyfish feeds on the mucous and polyps of the Acropora corals.

As with all of the obligate corallivore Butterflyfishes, it should be left on the reef unless an expert aquarist can somehow meet its dietary needs.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bifascialis Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon leachii Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon striangulus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon strigangulus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Chaetodon strigangulus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon tearlachi Curtiss, 1938
Chaetodon triangularis Rüppell, 1829
Eteira taunayi Kaup, 1860
Megapotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Megaprotodon strigangulus (Cuvier, 1831)
Megaprotodon trifascialis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Chaetodon trifascialis; Aufnahme Malediven
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Chaetodon trifascialis; Rotes Meer Marsa Alam
1
Chaetodon trifascialis; copyright by thelars
1
Chaetodon trifascialis - Sparren-Falterfisch  -Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - Tg. Pulisan - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Abu Galawa, Ägypten
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  El Gouna, Ägypten
1
Chaetodon trifascialis Juvenil; Rotes Meer Marsa Alam
1

Semiadult

Copyright Dr.J. E. Randall, Foto Marshall-Inseln
1
Copyright Dr.J. E. Randall, Foto Marshall-Inseln
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 14 cm; very common
Juvenile to young adults often seen in our area; one adult per table-coral, and patrols its territory; black area on body will reduce and fade away with growth; adults with a black tail instead; usually hard to acclimate
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss