Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon guttatissimus Prickig fjärilsfisk


Profile

lexID:
1451 
AphiaID:
218722 
Scientific:
Chaetodon guttatissimus 
German:
Tüpfel-Falterfisch 
English:
Gorgeous Gussy, Peppered Butterflyfish, Peppered Butterflyfish, Spotted Butterflyfish 
Category:
Fjärilsfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > guttatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bennett, 1833 
Occurrence:
Somalia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Mayotte, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Yemen, Comores, Tansania, India, Myanmar, Andamanska Havet, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Java, Julöarna, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Östafrika, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Thailand 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Korall (Polyper), Levandeföda, Matspecialist, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 14:41:54 

Husbandry

Bennett, 1833

Chaetodon guttatissimus also known as Spotted butterflyfish or Peppered butterflyfish inhabits coral reefs at depths of 5 to 25 m and is found in the Indian Ocean from the Red Sea south to Durban, South Africa and east to Christmas Island and western Thailand and Bali.

The Peppered butterflyfish feed on polychaetes, coral polyps and algae as the most butterflyfish too.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891
Choetodon maculatus Sauvage, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon guttatissimus (Species)






Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean; 10 cm; uncommon
Close to C.punctatofasciatus, from Pacific; rather delicate in aquaria
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon guttatissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon guttatissimus