Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon zanzibarensis Afrikansk enfläcksfjärilsfisk


Profile

lexID:
1440 
AphiaID:
273368 
Scientific:
Chaetodon zanzibarensis 
German:
Sansibar-Falterfisch 
English:
Zanzibar Butterflyfish 
Category:
Fjärilsfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > zanzibarensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Playfair, 1867 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Comores, Tasmanien, Mozambique, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Madeira, Indiska Oceanen, Kenya, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Östafrika, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Korall (Polyper), Matspecialist, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-01 17:21:14 

Husbandry

Playfair, 1867

Chaetodon zanzibarensis also commonly referred as the Poisson-Papillon of Zanzibar or Zanzibar Butterflyfish is distributed in the western half of the Indian Ocean from East Africa to the Chagos Archipelago.

The natural diet of the Zanzibar Butterflyfish consists mainly of coral polyps and benthic invertebrates. It inhabits rich coral growth areas at a depth of 3 - 30 m and generally found near Acropora and Goniopora growths.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym: Chaetodon zanzibariensis Playfair, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon zanzibarensis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon zanzibarensis

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon zanzibarensis